I never mentioned anything about a villiage.
why do people keep talking about villiages?
One of the roads is correct and the other is incorrect, that is all.
you don't know which is the truth sayer and which is the liar.
Uzless is wrong because the liar always lies so if you asked him if he was lying he would always say no.
The second answer (which I won't give yet) would work even if there was only one man there (liar or non-liar).
does this help?
Originally posted by asplandmattYou said you can ask only one question to one man, meaning you couldn't ask both men, so that makes his answer wrong. Of course, if you had said you can ask only one question to each man then it would work. But you didn't say that, so it doesn't matter.
I never mentioned anything about a villiage.
why do people keep talking about villiages?
One of the roads is correct and the other is incorrect, that is all.
you don't know which is the truth sayer and which is the liar.
Uzless is wrong because the liar always lies so if you asked him if he was lying he would always say no.
The second answer (w ...[text shortened]... ve yet) would work even if there was only one man there (liar or non-liar).
does this help?
If I asked the other guy 'which is the correct road to take, what would his answer be'?
You would then take the OTHER road from the road that either man indicated.
The honest twin would name the wrong road, because the dishonest twin lies all the time.
The dishonest guy would would name the wrong road, because he knows the honest guy tells the truth, and would lie about the honest guy's answer.
In either case, you have been mis-directed.
Originally posted by TheBloopThis is correct but Jee already gave that answer.
If I asked the other guy 'which is the correct road to take, what would his answer be'?
You would then take the OTHER road from the road that either man indicated.
The honest twin would name the wrong road, because the dishonest twin lies all the time.
The dishonest guy would would name the wrong road, because he knows the honest guy tells the trut ...[text shortened]... , and would lie about the honest guy's answer.
In either case, you have been mis-directed.
The answer not yet given would work even if there was only one man, and you didn't know whether he lies or tells the truth.
Originally posted by asplandmattI have heard of one with villages and you want to get to the truth tellers village. the answer is just ask either on the way to his village because the liar will tell you the way to the truth tellers village and the honest one will tell you the way to his village also.
You come to a fork in the road. There is a man on each side, one man only tells the truth and the other only lies. You may ask only one question to one man. Without knowing which man is which, how do you find out the correct way to go.....(I am sorry, I cant type a question mark).
I know of two correct answers.
Originally posted by tomtom232Will everyone please forget about villiages or villiagers.
I have heard of one with villages and you want to get to the truth tellers village. the answer is just ask either on the way to his village because the liar will tell you the way to the truth tellers village and the honest one will tell you the way to his village also.
Originally posted by asplandmattBecause this is a quite common sort of problem.
why do people keep talking about villiages?
There are several variants which involve people from village A all being liars, people from village B all being truthful. There can be other villages where the people lie or tell truth randomly, or alternately.
Another variant (perhaps the original variant) is Knights and Knaves. Knights always tell the truth, Knaves always lie.
and so on.
see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knights_and_knaves
particularly Question 4
Basically, the reason why everyone goes on about villages and villagers is because a question like "what would the other guy say?" only works if the guy you're asking knows that guys like the other guy (i.e. from his VILLAGE/town/country etc) ALWAYS lie/tell the truth.
If the two men don't know anything about each other, then questions which demand a knowledge of the other person's habits will not work, and are therefore not valid answers to your question.
Originally posted by KipyushaWho cares about a "village", or that village's "habits"?
'The Apologetic' is right cos the answer given above assumes that each man knows the habits of the other village, and that they all either lie or don't lie, which wasn't specified in the original puzzle...
All each man has to know is whether the other will always lie or always tell the truth.
His "village" doesn't even enter into it. I mean, he could even be from Oshkosh, Wisconsin for all that. 😉
Originally posted by cmsMasterWrong. Each man gives the *same* answer, so it doesn't matter if you ask one man or a thousand men.
You said you can ask only one question to one man, meaning you couldn't ask both men, so that makes his answer wrong. Of course, if you had said you can ask only one question to each man then it would work. But you didn't say that, so it doesn't matter.