All bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives, but the Senate may propose or concur with amendments as on other Bills.
[…] The Supreme Court held that § 3013 wasn't revenue raising bill because the purpose of § 3013 was to support the Crime Victims Fund and not the Federal Government generally. That is to say, any revenue for the general Treasury was incidental to the provision's primary purpose.
Obamacare's Shared Responsibility Payment stands in stark contrast to § 3013 from Munoz-Flores. The Shared Responsibility Payment is assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes; thus, the payment goes directly to the Treasury rather than to some other fund or government program. See 26 U.S.C § 5000A(g)(1) ("The penalty...shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68" ); 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a) ("The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes" ). Because the Shared Responsibility Payment goes directly to the Treasury rather than to a specific government program, the Shared Responsibility Payment raises revenue to support the Federal Government generally.